Your cart

Your Cart is Lonely

California Privacy Notice

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

What is the scope of this Privacy Notice?

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) gives certain consumers that reside in California (“California Consumers”) the right to know what categories of Personal Information Razor USA LLC, including our affiliated entities (referred to collectively as “Razor USA LLC,” “we,” “our,” or “us”), collects about them and how and for what purposes we use and share that information.

This California Privacy Policy (“Privacy Notice”) provides the information required under the CCPA and applies to both Razor USA LLC’s online and offline activities relating to California Consumers’ Personal Information.  This Privacy Notice supplements Razor USA LLC’s Privacy Policy.

As used in this Privacy Notice, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, the categories of Personal Information identified below if such information identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could be reasonably linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular individual or household.

Information We Collect

We may collect Personal Information from you in a variety of different situations, including, but not limited to on our website, your mobile device, through email, through the mail, and/or over the telephone.

Category Examples of Personal Information We May Collect
A. Identifiers. A real name, postal address, Internet Protocol address (IP), email address unique personal identifier, online identifier, account name
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information.
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Sex
D. Commercial information. Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.
E. Biometric information. None
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements.
H. Sensory data. None.
I. Professional or employment-related information. None.
J. Education information, as defined by the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act None.
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

How We Use Personal Information

We may use or disclose the Personal Information we collect from you or about you to do one or more of the following:

  • To fulfill or meet the purpose for which you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask us a question or inquire about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry.
  • To contact you and to inform you about products, services, promotions, special offers, and/or events that may interest you.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To process your requests and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries, including to investigate and address your concerns and monitor and improve our responses.
  • If you provide your information in the context of an employment application or your employment, we will use your information to serve those purposes.
  • To personalize your App or Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our website, mobile applications, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • To help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our App or Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business.
  • For research, analysis, and business development, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA or subsequently agreed to by you.

How We Share Personal Information

Razor USA LLC may disclose your Personal Information to a third party for a business purpose, including to our service providers.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.
  • Third parties with whom you direct us to share your personal information

Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

In the preceding twelve (12) months, Razor USA LLC has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

Category A: Identifiers.
Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.
Category D: Commercial information.
Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.
Category G: Geolocation data.

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

  • Service providers.

Targeted Advertising Disclosure

We use third-party advertising companies to place our ads on other websites. One way we do so is by allowing network advertising companies and social media  (“Network Advertisers”) with whom we work to place their own cookies on the browser of an individual who visits one or more of our sites and who clicks “accept” on the cookie consent banner on the site. This enables these Network Advertisers to place a cookie on your computer and to receive information (including, for example, your IP Address, internet tracking data, and advertising IDs) from that cookie that may include information about your visits to this and other websites. This data received by Network Advertisers allows them to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements on other websites about our goods and services that are tailored to you and that may be of interest to you on these other websites. These Network Advertisers may, in turn, disclose your cookie data to other network advertisers to allow these advertisers to display ads to you as well. Under CCPA these additional disclosures may be considered a sale of personal information

To revoke your consent or opt-out after you have consented to the cookie consent banner, or to manage your cookie preferences, you can delete the cookies on your browser or use the cookie settings on your browser. All browsers are different, so visit the “Help” section of your browser to learn how to delete the cookies we set in your browser, including the cookie consent, and about cookie preferences and other privacy settings that may be available.  You can opt-out of receiving targeted advertising from Network Advertisers by clicking the “Ad Options” icon on the advertisements or by going to www.networkadvertising.org. In addition, the Digital Advertising Alliance maintains a web site where consumers can opt-out from receiving interest-based advertising from some or all of the network advertising companies participating in the program (www.AboutAds.info/choices).

You can read more about our general advertising and cookie practices in our Privacy Policy.

Does Razor USA LLC “Sell” Your Personal Information?

Razor USA LLC does not sell Personal Information of California Consumers and will not sell this information unless we modify this Privacy Notice and take the additional steps required under the CCPA.

What are your rights?

If you are a California Consumer you have certain rights with respect to Razor USA LLC’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information:

  • Right of Access | Right to Notice.
    You have the right to request from us:

    • the categories of Personal Information we have collected about you, the categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected, the business purpose or commercial purpose for collecting the Personal Information, the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Information, the categories of Personal Information we have shared and the reasons we shared it.
    • a copy of the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the preceding 12 months.
  • Right to Deletion
    You have the right to request that Razor USA LLC delete the Personal Information we collect from you.  However, in certain situations, we are not required to delete your Personal Information, such as when the information is necessary in order to complete the transaction for which the Personal Information was collected, to provide a good or service requested by you, to comply with a legal obligation, to engage in research, to secure our websites or other online services, or to otherwise use your personal information internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.
  • Right Not to Be Subject to Discrimination.

Should you exercise any of your privacy rights as a California Consumer, we will not discriminate against you by offering you different pricing or products, or by providing you with a different level or quality of services, based solely upon your request.  However, in some circumstances, for example, where you have requested or consented to our services that use your Personal Information to provide the service, we may not be able to provide a service if you choose to delete your Personal Information.

To exercise any of these rights, or to designate an agent or authorized representative to act on your behalf, you can contact us at [email protected] or by going to our About Us page to submit an electronic contact form.  When you submit a Data Subject Rights request through one of these designated methods, we will use the information you submit and the information we have in our systems (or through the systems of our Service Provider if we use a Service Provider) to try to verify your identity and to match the personal information we have collected about you, if any, to your identity.  If we are successful in validating your identity, we will respond to your request within the time and in the manner required by CCPA. If we cannot validate your identity, we will attempt to contact you to inform you of this issue.

How do you contact us if you have any questions or concerns?

If you have any questions regarding this Notice, you can contact us at [email protected] or by going to our About Us page to submit an electronic contact form. Please submit all data subject rights requests through our designated methods.


This Privacy Notice was last updated January 1, 2020.